Add/Update Information: Eddie Murphy - Actor


    Basic Information

    Person Name إيدي ميرفي
    Person Name in English Eddie Murphy
    Birth Name ادوارد ريجان ميرفي
    Birth Name in English
    Nickname
    Nickname in English
    Nationality U.S.
    gender غير متاح
    Date of Birth 1961-04-03
    Died on
    Birth Country
    Death Country
    Death Reason
    Poster
    email
    mobile number
    phone number
    Address

    Social Links

    Biography

    Name Biography Official ? Options
    نورا سراج الدين

    Edward Regan Murphy was born in Brooklyn, NY on April 3, 1961. He is an American actor, film director, producer, and comedian. From a very young age, he found he had the talent to impersonate voices of others, and frequently wrote comedy skits for the entertainment of his friends and occasionally performed at night clubs. His career officially began when Murphy learned that the producers of Saturday Night Live were seeking a black cast member for the 1980-81 season. He auditioned for the part six times, but only earned a place as an extra on the show. One fateful night when producers realized they had four minutes of airtime remaining and no material, they pushed Murphy before the camera, and told him to do his stand-up routine. His improvised performance was called "masterful" by Rolling Stone, and Murphy became one of only two cast members asked back for the next season. He was a regular cast member on Saturday Night Live from 1980 to 1984, and continued as a stand-up comedian. He was ranked #10 on Comedy Central's list of the 100 Greatest Stand-ups of All Time. During that same period, he launched his film career starting with the film '48 hours' opposite Nick Nolte. Peter Sellers was one of Murphy's idols as a kid growing up, and it was he who served as the inspiration behind playing multiple parts in the same movie. Murphy has played multiple roles in Coming to America, Wes Craven's Vampire In Brooklyn, the Nutty Professor films, Bowfinger, and 2007's Norbit. He has received Golden Globe Award nominations for his performances in 48 Hrs, Beverly Hills Cop, Trading Places, and The Nutty Professor. In 2007, he won the Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of soul singer James Early in Dream Girls, and received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for the same role.

    Trivia

    Name Trivia Body Criteria Options

    Filmography

    Section Actor

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) Dolemite Is My Name
    2) Mr. Church
    3) Beverly Hills Cop IV Axel Foley
    4) A Thousand Words Jack McCall
    5) Tower Heist Slide
    6) Donkey's Christmas Shrektacular
    7) Shrek Forever After Donkey (voice)
    8) Imagine That Evan Danielson
    9) Meet Dave Dave Ming Chang / Kapitän
    10) Shrek the Third Donkey (voice)
    11) Norbit Norbit
    12) Dream Girls
    13) Dreamgirls James "Thunder" Early
    14) Shrek 2 Donkey (voice)
    15) The Haunted Mansion Jim Evers
    16) Daddy Day Care Charlie Hinton
    17) Showtime Officer Trey Sellars
    18) I Spy Kelly Robinson
    19) The Adventures Of Pluto Nash Pluto Nash
    20) Dr. Dolittle 2 Dr. John Dolittle
    21) Shrek Donkey (voice)
    22) Nutty Professor Ii: The Klumps Professor Sherman Klump and various roles
    23) Bowfinger Kit Ramsey | Jeffernson 'Jiff' Ramsey
    24) Life Rayford Gibson
    25) Doctor Dolittle (Dr. Dolittle) Dr. John Dolittle
    26) Mulan Mushu (voice)
    27) Holy Man G
    28) Top of the World
    29) Metro Inspektor Scott Roper
    30) The Nutty Professor Sherman Klump | Buddy Love
    31) Vampire in Brooklyn Maximillian | Pauly | Guido
    32) Beverly Hills Cop III Axel Foley
    33) The Distinguished Gentleman Thomas Jefferson Johnson
    34) Boomerang Marcus Graham
    35) Another 48 Hrs. Reggie Hammond
    36) Harlem Nights Quick
    37) Coming to America Prince Akeem / Clarence / Randy Watson / Saul
    38) Beverly Hills Cop II Det. Axel Foley
    39) The Golden Child Chandler Jarrell
    40) Beverly Hills Cop Det. Axel Foley
    41) Trading Places Billy Ray Valentine
    42) 48 Hrs. Reggie Hammond
    43) Saturday Night Live

    Section Writer

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) Norbit Author
    2) Boomerang Story
    3) Harlem Nights Screenplay
    4) Beverly Hills Cop II Author
    5) Saturday Night Live Writer

    Section Director

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) Harlem Nights Director

    Section Cinematographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Editor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Sound Engineer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Producer

    Name Role/Job Options
    1) Tower Heist Producer
    2) Norbit Producer
    3) Nutty Professor Ii: The Klumps Executive Producer
    4) Life Producer
    5) Vampire in Brooklyn Producer
    6) Harlem Nights Executive Producer

    Section Distributor

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Costume Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Makeup Artist

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Stuntman

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Music Composer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Photographer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Public Relations

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Art Director

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Graphic Designer

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Laboratory

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Casting

    Name Role/Job Options

    Section Other

    Name Role/Job Options